Accolades

image05

2010 States

2nd Place: Every Student Has a Story

2nd Place: Individual News Anchor

Honorable Mention: Show Introduction

2011 States

All-Florida: Broadcast Evaluation

1st Place: Edit to the Beat

1st Place: Every Student Has a Story

1st Place: Cinema Editing

1st Place: On-the-Spot News Package

3rd Place: Show Introduction

3rd Place: Sunshine Standout-Broadcast

2011 Districts

1st Place: On-the-Spot News Package

2nd Place: Broadcast Evaluation

2012 States

All-Florida: Broadcast Evaluation

1st Place: Show Introduction

1st Place: Edit to the Beat

1st Place: On-the-Spot News Package

1st Place: Individual News Anchor

2nd Place: Carry-in Sports Package

4th Place: Sunshine Standout – Broadcast

2012 Districts

1st Place: Individual News Anchor

2013 States

All-Florida: Feature Package

Gold: Broadcast Evaluation

1st Place: On-the-Spot News Package

1st Place: Sports Event Coverage

1st Place: Broadcast Commercial

1st Place: Pardon the Interruption

1st Place: Individual News Anchor

2nd Place: Danny Wellman Display Award

3rd Place: Edit to the Beat

3rd Place: Sports Reaction Photo

2013 Districts

1st Place: Package Editing

2nd Place: Individual News Anchor

2014 States

Best of the Best: 1 in 8 million

Best of the Best: Videography Demo Reel

All-Florida: Broadcast Evaluation

All-Florida: Broadcast Show Opening

All‐Florida: Broadcast Profile

All‐Florida: Broadcast Profile

All‐Florida: 1 in 8 million

All‐Florida: Video Graphics Reel

All‐Florida: Public Service Announcement

All‐Florida: Public Service Announcement

1st Place: News Photography

1st Place: Danny Wellman School Display

1st Place: Convention Twitter Coverage

3rd Place: Cinema Editing Challenge

3rd Place: Edit to the Beat

3rd Place: Individual News Anchor

2014 Districts

1st Place: On The Spot Package

1st Place: Best District Show

2nd Place: On The Spot Anchoring

2nd Place: Sports Photography

2015 States

1st Place: Package Editing

1st Place: Vinyl Fever Graphic

1st Place: Edit to the Beat

1st Place: Man on the Street

2nd Place: Danny Wellman School Display

3rd Place: Twitter Coverage

All Florida: Graphics Reel

All Florida: Broadcast Profile (2)

All Florida: PSA

All Florida: Commercial

All Florida: Multimedia Event Coverage

All Florida: Nature Photo

All Florida: Video Demo Reel

All Florida: Talent Demo Reel

2015 Districts

1st Place – 5 mins Live Action Sports Play by Play

1st Place – Feature Package

1st Place – Feature Package

1st Place – News Anchor

1st Place – Multimedia Journalist Package

2nd Place – On the Spot Package

3rd Place – Quick Turn Around Profile Package

2016 States

1st Place: Pardon The Interruption

3rd Place: Opinion Piece

2016 Districts

1st Place – On the Spot Multimedia Journalist – Victor Prieto & Erick Marrero

1st Place – On the Spot Broadcast Package – Christopher Ahrendt, Antonio Castellanos, Anthony Martinez, Christopher Vazquez

1st Place – On the Spot Broadcast Anchor – Anthony Fernandez

1st Place – Deadline Story – Christopher Vazquez

1st Place – Historical Fiction – Christopher Vazquez

1st Place – Student Leader Profile- Danyel DeVilliers and Antonio Castellanos

1st Place – Back to School Coverage – Anthony Martinez, Christopher Vazquez, Jose Vazquez

2nd Place – Deadline Broadcast Commentary – Justin Jackson, Christopher Ahrendt, Gonzalo Londono

2nd Place – Publication Home Page – Anthony Martinez

2nd Place – Weather Photo – Danyel De Villiers

2017 States

1st Place- Team Broadcast

1st place- Edit to The Beat- Antonio Castellanos, Dimitri , Arthur Falconi

Best of the Best- Animated Short

Best of the Best- Hot Shots

Best of the Best- Broadcast Profile

Best of the Best- Talent Demo Reel

Best of the Best- Commentary

Best of the Best- Commercial

Best of the Best- Feature Package

Best of the Best- Quick Turn Deadline

All Florida- Motion Graphics

All Florida- Sports Package

All Florida- Student Journalist

All Florida- PSA

All Florida- News Package

2017 Districts

1st place- Online Commentary

1st place- Online sports review

1st place- Online summer package

Best of the Best- First day of school Package

Best of the Best- Club Photography

All Florida- Theme Photography

All Florida- Quick turn Irma package

1st place- Commentary District Convention

1st place- On the spot

2nd place- Anchor competition

2018 States

Emerging young journalist finalist- David Perez

Broadcast journalist of the year finalist- Christopher Ahrendt

CCNN Live all Florida show- All Florida, visual communication distinction

1st place- Team broadcast

1st place- Edit to the beat

1st place- Pardon the interruption

1st place- Convention Snapchat coverage

2nd place- Pardon the interruption

Best of the Best- Video demo reel

Best of the Best- Broadcast profile

Best of the Best- Sports action photography

Best of the Best- Feature package

Best of the Best- Hand drawn illustration

Best of the Best- Broadcast commentary/review

All Florida- Personality portrait

All Florida- Quick turn yearbook spread design

All Florida- Animated short

All Florida- Broadcast commentary/review

All Florida- Broadcast profile

All Florida- Computer drawn illustration

All Florida- Feature package

All Florida- Feature photography

All Florida- Hand drawn illustration

All Florida- Original music mix

All Florida- PSA

All Florida- Quick turn cooking video

All Florida- Quick turn deadline news package

All Florida- Quick turn short review

All Florida- Sports action photography

All Florida- Sports package

All Florida- Video demo reel

2018 Districts

1st place- 24hr News Package

1st Place- Online Feature Package

1st Place- Commentary

2nd place- 24hr Commentary

2nd Place- OTS Anchor

Online Short Film – Silver

Gold – The Voyage Weekly Show

Excellent – 9/11 Package

2x Excellent Academic Photo

All Florida Deadline News

All Florida Food Segment

All Florida Hand Drawn Illustration

All Florida Podcast

All Florida Student Body President Story

All Florida Themed Photography

image02

2013

Honorable Mention: Broadcast Sports

2014

Finalist: Online Media Pacemaker

1st Place: Daily Show Pacemaker

5th Place: Sports Feature

Honorable Mention: Sports Feature

2015

Broadcast Story of the Year Sports, 5th place- David Perez

Broadcast Story of the Year Sports, 2nd place- David Perez, Danyel DeVilliers, Anthony Martinez

Broadcast Story of the Year News, Honorable Mention- David Perez, Sebastian Planas

Best Daily Show – Pacemaker

2nd Place – Best Sports Package

5th Place – Best Sports Package

Honorable Mention – News Package

2016

Online Pacemaker Winner: Website

Broadcast Pacemaker Winner: Daily Show

2nd Place – Broadcast Story of the Year (News)

2nd Place – Broadcast Story of the Year (Feature)

5th Place – Broadcast Story of the Year (Sports)

10th Place – Broadcast Story of the Year (Sports)

2017 

1st place- Broadcast Story of the Year (sports)

2nd place- Broadcast Story of the Year (Feature)

5th place- Broadcast Story of the Year (News)

2018

1st place- Broadcast Story of the Year (Commentary)

1st place- Broadcast Story of the Year (Sports)

2nd place- Broadcast Story of the Year (Sports)

image01

2015

JEA National Write-Off Videography, Superior (1st Place)- Antonio Castellanos

JEA National Write-Off Video Package Editing, Superior (1st Place)- Victor Prieto

2015 JEA National Write-Off Broadcast Feature Story, Superior (1st Place)- Phillip Bootsma

image00

2013

Honorable Mention: Newscast

2014

Winner: Motion Graphics Reel

2015

Winner: Serious News

Winner: Motion Graphics Reel

Honorable Mention: Arts and Entertainment / Cultural Affairs

2016

Winner: Seeing Beyond The Darkness

Winner: Dangers of Digital Dating

Winner: Sofia’s Hope

Winner: Connect, Respect, Protect

Winner: Keep Columbus Clean

Honorable Mention: 2016 Graphics Reel

Honorable Mention: Revolutionizing the World of Custom Cleats

2017

Winner: Charlie’s Path

Winner: Proof of Life: A documentary

Winner: CCNN Live Video Demo Reel

Winner: Gonzalo Londoño Talent Demo Reel

Honorable Mention: Fighting to Run

Honorable Mention: Proof of Life

Honorable Mention: CCNN Live Graphics Reel

Honorable Mention: TGT Foundation finds meaning in tragedy

Honorable Mention: Choices Matter

Honorable Mention: Littlest Sweatshop

Honorable Mention: Victor Prieto Demo Reel

2017- National Emmys

Winner: talent demo reel- Gonzalo Londoño

Winner: Light Story News

Nominee: Proof Of Life Entry

Nominee: Seeing Beyond The Darkness

2018

Honorable Mention: Special Edition of CCNN Live: Anaheim

Honorable Mention: Misconception Animal Services brings new families together

Honorable Mention: Hyatt Family lights up Miami

Honorable Mention: The Art of Music

Honorable Mention: Rising Tides

Honorable Mention: Animal Services brings new families together

Honorable Mention: Video Demo Reel 2018

Winner: The Raven Run

Winner: Every Drop Counts

Winner: The Ironman

Winner: Spread The Love

Winner: Good Food, Better Mood

Winner: Blue Missions Memorial High School inspires young law enforcement

Winner: Professionals

Winner: Come to Columbus!

Winner: Gonzalo Londoño Talent Demo Reel

image03

Challenge

3rd Place: High School Sports Feature Challenge

2014

Convention

3rd Place: Sweet 16, Overall Broadcast Show

3rd Place: Commentary

Honorable Mention: Actions Sports Reel

Spring Nationals

3rd Place: Sports News Story

Honorable Mention: Sports Feature Story

Challenge

Honorable Mention: Sports Feature Challenge

Fall Nationals

1st Place – Sports Feature Story

3rd Place -Live Sports Event

2015

Best Daily Live Show – South Region

Convention

3rd Place –  Tell the Story

2nd Place – Commercial

2nd Place – On The Spot Feature Story

1st Place – Commentary

1st Place – Crazy 8s (Broadcast Journalism)

Spring Nationals

3rd Place – Sports News Story

Honorable Mention – Weather Report

Challenge

1st Place – Public Service Announcement

2016

Convention

1st Place, – Broadcast News Magazine Crazy 8

1st place, Commentary- (Gonzalo Londono, Justin Jackson, Sebastian Planas)

1st place, Nat Package -(David Perez, Phillip Bootsma, Anthony Martinez, Victor Prieto)

3rd place, Weather – (Christopher Ahrendt, Christopher Vazquez, Javier Busto)

Honorable Mention, Tell the Story – (Danyel De Villiers, Javier Rodriguez)

Nationals

1st Place – Lifestyle Reporting

1st Place – Sports News Story

2nd Place – Sports News Story

3rd Place – Weather Report

Honorable Mention – Live Sports Event

Honorable Mention – Show Opening

2017

Film Excellence

Best Documentary – Proof of Life

Convention

2nd Place – Commercial

Honorable Mention – Commentary

Honorable Mention – Spot Feature

Nationals

1st Place – Sports Feature Story

2nd Place – Sports Feature Story

1st Place – Weather Report

2nd Place – Weather Report

2nd Place – Community Feature Story

3rd Place – School News or Feature Story

2nd Place – STN sports challenge

Challenge

2nd Place – Sports News- The Ironman

2018

Convention

3rd Place- Commentary

3rd Place- Spot Feature

Honorable Mention- Commercial

Challenge

1st Place- News Feature – “Shredding for a Shot”

1st Place- Sports Feature- “Coach DQ”

3rd Place- Short Film – “Pass or Perish”

Nationals

1st Place- Community Feature Story

2nd Place- Public Service Announcement- Spread The Love

2nd Place- Weather Report- Miami High Football Game Weather

3rd Place- Sports News Story- Columbus ends losing streak at the Watsco

Honorable Mention- School News or Feature Story- New Teachers at Columbus

Honorable Mention- Sports Feature Story- Br. Herb Sports Medicine Program

2019

Convention

1st Place – Broadcast News Magazine Crazy 8

1st Place – Nat Package

1st Place – Sports Commentary

1st Place – Podcast

Honorable Mention – Weather Report

image04

2015

Best Original Programming

Teacher of the Year – Omar Delgado

2016

Best Student Broadcaster – David Perez

2017

Best Original Broadcasting

2016

Official Selection: Proof of Life

Official Selection: Love United

Official Selection: Digital Romance

Official Selection: Breaking the Tie

Official Selection: Keep Columbus Clean PSA

Official Selection: Online Safety Graphics PSA

2018

Animation:
Unbelievable Nightmare- Daniel Hjelm
Broadcast Journalism:
Animal Service Volunteers- Christopher Ahrendt,  Antonio Castellanos, Alejandro Basalo, Joseph Fernandez, Franco Luis, Steven Lee, Brent Becerra
The IronMan- Steven Lee, Christopher Ahrendt, Alejandro Basalo, Antonio Castellanos, Joseph Fernandez, Giancarlos Miguel, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, David Perez, Alexander Ramos, Marcus Callegari, Victor Arechevaleta
Documentaries:
Every drop counts -Christopher Ahrendt, Antonio Castellanos, Alejandro Basalo, Gonzalo Londoño, Javier Rodriguez, Arthur Falconi
Rising tides- Alexander Someillan, David Perez, Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes, Marcus Callegari, Giancarlos Miguel
PSA:
Spread The Love- Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes, Javier Rodriguez, Arthur Falconi
Good food better mood- Brent Becerra, Lukas Guerra, Steven Lee, Joseph Fernandez, Victor Arechevaleta , Sean Dawson, Kevin Reyes

2018

BEST B-ROLL –  Welcome to Law Enforcement High (Christopher Columbus High School, Miami, Florida)

2017

Fan Favorite Documentary – Proof of Life

Best Structure – Proof of Life

Best Director – Proof of Life

Best Editing – Proof of Life

Best Sound – Proof of Life

Best Cinematography – Proof of Life

Best Overall Documentary – Proof of Life

2018

Fan Favorite Documentary

Best Cinematography

Best Overall Documentary

Grand Jury Award

Best Editing – Mixed Feelings

Best PSA – Plastic Pollution